You are here
Home › Prickly pearPrickly pear
Prickly pear seed oil
Made using a cold-press mechanical extraction process, Prickly Pear (Opuntia Ficus Indica) seed oil is a source of wondrous benefits, due to its high content of poly-unsaturated fatty acids and rapid absorption by the skin. Prickly pear seed oil provides nutrients, restores skin softness and luster, promotes natural repair processes and protects against the effects of aging.
Prickly pear seed oil:
- Slows cellular aging processes and stimulates new skin growth.
- Diminishes wrinkle depth and incidence.
- Reduces « bags under the eyes ».
- Erases skin blemishes and scars.
- Smooths wrinkles..
- Tightens pores for a smoother and finer skin tone.
- Promotes skin hydration.
- Attenuates redness and skin damage from sunburn.
- Strengthens the natural protective defenses of the skin.
Prickly pear seed oil softens skin and leaves it more supple and firmer
is a very valuable oil and only very rarely obtained by cold pressing the seeds of Opuntia ficus indica.
Its exceptionally rich in Vitamin E (approximately 1000 mg / kg) and sterols (about 10 g / kg) gives it an unusual ability to protect skin against free radicals.
It also contains significant amounts of essential fatty acids, including lin-oleic acid (omega 6) and is therefore an excellent soothing and refreshing skin.
This oil is an exceptional ally in the fight against aging skin. Its cost is very low yield of oil: there are only 5% of oil in the small seed.
Indications :
- Anti-aging high-end creams, milks, serums, oils
- Care for very dry skin, hands, foot
- Hair Care for Dry Hair
- Providing comfort and softness to the skin, oil of prickly pear is applied daily.
Documents Figue
-
The prickly pear story
-
Oil cactus pear (Opuntia ficus-indica L.)
-
Fatty acid composition and rheological behaviour of prickly pear seed oils
-
Chemical Composition and Functional Properties of Prickly Pear







